Imprint / Data Protection

PT Shipmangement GmbH Data Protection Statement

We collect, use and store your personal data in accordance with the German Data Protection Act (“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”) and the German Telemedia Act (“Telemediengesetz”). Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Below we inform you about the type, extent and purpose of the collection and use of personal data.

Collection and Processing of Data

Our website uses so-called cookies. A cookie is a small file which stores certain information about a user’s access device (PC, Tablet, Smartphone etc.) on such device. When such device accesses our server’s website, the server receives such cookies. The server can evaluate the information stored in the cookie by different methods. Cookies enable e.g. personalizing advertisement according to the collected user behavior and collecting statistical data of the use of the website. You may accept or disable cookies via your browser settings. However if you disable cookies you may potentially not be able to use all interactive functions of our website.

Contact

If a user of our website has provided us personal data (e.g. via a contact form) we store and use this data for the processing of the user’s query only. 

Embedding of third party services and contents

We may embed third party content on our website, e.g. YouTube videos, maps via google, RSS-feeds or graphics from other websites. In order to display the contents, the content providers perceive the user’s IP address. We have no influence on the storage and further use of the IP address by third party providers.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will normally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, Google will shorten the IP address beforehand for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. The IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of PT Shipmangement GmbH Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you may prevent Google’s collection and use of cookie generated data and data regarding your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Information, Correction and Deletion of data

The user has the right to obtain upon request free of charge information about the personal data stored about him. Moreover, he may, subject to statutory data retention laws, request the correction of wrong data and blocking or deletion of his stored personal data. Requests for information about, and correction, blocking or deletion of personal data may be directed to the email or post address named in our website’s imprint (http://pts-management.de/).

Imprint

 

PT Shipmanagement GmbH
Zirkusweg 1
20359 Hamburg
Germany

 

Legal Domicile:

Amtsgericht Hamburg HRB 138406 / VAT identification no.: DE302412351
Authorised Representative: Patrick Toll
+49 40 6077063-0
info@pts-management.com